Material in the library is arranged according to the Dewey Classification system. Printed resources about Information and Library Science are found in various parts of the library - the Chancellor Oppenheimer Library, Government Publications Department, and Special Collections. Most of the materials are in the 020 range, although books on Knowledge Management are found in the 650s.
The location gives the shelf number. Prefixes indicate in which library the books will be found. The prefixes DS and WH have been discontinued, but they will still be found on older material in the catalogue and on the spines of books. Ignore these prefixes - only the shelf number is important. However, where the prefix is WHJ or WHT, these are discrete collections of books for the Classroom Collection (WHJ) and School Textbooks (WHT) which are shelved separately.
The prefix R means the book is reference and cannot be taken out. BA indicates Special Collections and can only be consulted or photocopied. Government Publications Library keeps all official government documents. Their holdings are indicated by the prefix G. Some of their materials are available for loan.
Copies of Deweys, Sears and Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules (AACR2s) are issued to library students from the time that part of the course is reached, until the end of each academic year.
These don't form part of the loan quota. These books are available from the Library and Information Studies Centre.
Encyclopedia of information science and technology
Encyclopedia of Communities of Practice in Information and Knowledge Management
Encyclopedia of developing regional communities with information and communication technology
Encyclopedia of Knowledge Management
Encyclopedia of library and information science001 Knowledge
001.42 Research Methods (General)
004 ICT
002 The book
003.54 Information Theory
010 Bibliographies
020 Librarianship & Information Sciences
020.62 International and National organizations
020.72 Research methods in librarianship
021 Libraries, archives and information centres
021.7 Library promotion and public relations, including marketing
022 Administration of the physical plant including stacks and shelving, equipment and furniture
023 Personnel management
025 Operations of libraries, archives and information centres
025.1 Administration
025.2 Acquisitions and collection development
025.3 Bibliographic analysis and control
025.4 Subject analysis and control
025.5 Services for users
025.5677 Information Literacy
025.6 Circulation Services
025.7 Physical preparation for storage and use
025.8 Maintenance and preservation
026 Different types of libraries
026.4 Public Libraries
026.5 Government Libraries
026.6 Libraries for special groups and organizations e.g. Prison libraries
026.7 College and University Libraries
026.8 School Libraries
027 General Libraries, archives and information centres
028 Reading and use of other information media
070.5 Publishing
090 Manuscripts and Rare Books
306.42 Sociology of Libraries
651.5 Records Management
658.4038 Knowledge Management
711.57 Libraries and city planning
727.8 Library Architecture