Skip to main content

Land Reform in South Africa: Government Sources: Library Guide: Government Agencies

Department

Department of Rural Development and Land Affairs. Annual reports, 2009/2010 onwards. Shelf no. G 68 ED.RURA

Formerly: Department of Land Affairs. Annual reports, 1994-2008/2009. Shelf no. G 68 ED.LAND

Advisory bodies

Presidential Expert Advisory Council on Land Reform and Agriculture.

The Council's Report was received by the President early in June 2019. It has been submitted to Cabinet before being made available to the public.

The Council hosted a Land Reform Colloquium on 7-8 December 2018 and a Second Land Reform Colloquium on 22-23 February 2019. 

Opening remarks at the 1st Colloquium by Dr Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma.

Commission

Commission on Restitution of Land Rights. Established by the Restitution of Land Rights Act 22 of 1994. Annual Reports, 1996 onwards. Shelf no. G 68 ED.LAND.REST

Formerly: Commission on Land Allocation. Annual Reports, 1993-1994. Shelf no. G 68 ED.LAND.ALLO

Formerly: Advisory Commission on Land Allocation. Annual Reports, 1991/1992-1992/1993. Shelf no. G 68 ED.LAND.ALLO

Land Claims Court

"The Land Claims Court was established in 1996. Its primary focus is dealing with land restitution/ land claims cases."