Databases collect, organise and index information from journals, books, book chapters, theses and dissertations, magazines, newspapers and other sources.
Search for articles using databases by typing in keywords that describe your topic. Remember to define the topic and think about the key concepts involved. Ask your subject librarian, Nuroo Davids, for help if needed.
The databases will show lists of journal articles and other materials on your topic, but not all these articles will be available in UCT Libraries. If we do not subscribe to the journal you need, ask our Interlibrary Loans Department to obtain the article for you from another library.
We suggest the following databases for literature reviews in Information Systems
Academic OneFile : A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies,humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics.
Academic Search Premier : Provides journal coverage for most academic areas of study—including biological sciences, economics, communications, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences and women's studies.
ACM Digital Library : Bibliographic information, abstracts, reviews, and the full-text for articles published in ACM periodicals and proceedings since 1985 are available in the library together with works published by affiliated organizations.
ACM Guide : the Guide to Computing Literature.
Africa-Wide: NiPAD : Africa-Wide: NiPAD combines databases (African Studies, South African Studies, and African Healthline) to form a multidisciplinary aggregation offering unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies. This resource is essential for those with an interest in African research, and information on and about Africa.
Business Source Premier : Provides journal coverage in the areas of management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and more.
Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
Computers & Applied Sciences Complete covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. CASC provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,900 academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection. Full text is also available for more than 840 periodicals.
Computer and Information Systems Abstracts - via CSA Technology Research Database
Emerald : The Electronic Management Research Library Database - provides access to over 25,000 management articles from over 130 journals in the areas of: general management; human resources; information management; library and information services;marketing; operations, production & economics; property; quality; and training & education.
IEEE Xplore delivers full access content to more than four-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly-cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. A comprehensive online collection including journals and conferences.
Web of Science ISI citation database : Search by bibliographic information (author, title, topic, source, address) by cited references, or by using field tags and set combination.
To access databases go to "Databases A-Z" on our homepage.
You might be asked to sign in with your UCT credentials with a Single Sign-on (SSO).
