PRIMO searches across the library catalogue and most of the databases for books, articles, dvds and so on. So searching on PRIMO will find articles on your topic.
But one of the most effective ways to find articles on topics related to Education is to use the databases.
Databases collect, organise and index information from journals, books, book chapters, theses and dissertations, magazines and other sources.
Search for articles using databases by typing in keywords that describe your topic.
It is possible to search across a whole range of databases at one time for articles on a particular subject. Many of these articles will be immediately available in full text, but some only as abstracts (summaries) or citations. Not all these articles will be available at UCT Libraries, so you may need to ask Interlibrary Loans to obtain the article for you from another library.
ERIC: This database, belonging to the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to more than 1,2 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education literature and resources. If available, links to full text are included. We have access to ERIC through a number of suppliers.
Education Database (Formerly Proquest Education Journals): This database covers not only the literature on primary, secondary and higher education but also special education, homeschooling, adult education and other related topics. Mostly full text.
Teacher Reference Center: Provides indexing and abstracts for over 280 of the most popular teacher and adminstrator trade journals to assist professional educators. Available from EBSCOHost.
British Education Index: The free collections.
Kovisidex: Consists of selected articles according to the needs of the primary clients of the University of the Orange Free State. It also includes a wide range of reference works on the theory and practice of education from the database originally indexed by the Research Institute for Education Planning. Via Sabinet Online.
Sociology of Education Abstracts: "Provides a complete guide to the most important theorectical, methodological and policy developments relevant to the sociological study of education."
LearnTechLib (Formerly the EdITLib Digital Library): The Digital Library is an online resource of peer-reviewed and published international journal articles and conference papers on the latest research, developments, and applications related to all aspects of Educational Technology and E-Learning.
Academic Search Premier is a very popular databases containing mostly full-text covering most academic areas of study including Education. The search can be restricted to only scholarly journals by ticking the "Peer Reviewed" button.
Humanities International Complete is a scholarly and wide-ranging database with good full-text coverage on all aspects of the Humanities, with worldwide content pertaining to literacy, scholarly and creative thought. Available via EBSCOHost.
SocINDEX with Full Text is a comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. Available via EBSCOHost.
SABINET African Journals (formerly SA E-Publications) holds full-text of a range of South African academic journals for a variety of subjects including Education.
Arts & Humanities Citation Index and Social Sciences Citation Index on Web of Knowledge are scholarly tools used for following a chain of references. One can use this as a database in trying to locate articles on a particular topic. Or by typing in a name of particular researcher, you can generate a list of articles which have made reference to that researcher's work.
Emerald is a full-text database which covers mostly business studies, but contains articles on workplace learning and training.
PsycINFO provides access to citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports, as well as citations to dissertations, all in the field of psychology and psychological aspects including education.
ScienceDirect offers access to the Elsevier Science journal collection, along with journals from a host of prestigious societies and scientific, technical and medical publishers. The full-text collection of over 1 million articles from 1995 to present covers a wide variety of subject areas and disciplines in the sciences and social sciences including education.
Sage Journals Online offers online access to the full text of individual SAGE journals including Education.
JSTOR holds the full text of over 1000 academic journals including those related to Education.
SpringerLink Journals also provides the full text to a number of Education journals.