Skip to Main Content

Accounting Library Guide: Databases

How to find information - a guide for Accounting and Auditing students

Databases

Databases collect, organise and index information from journals, books, book chapters, theses and dissertations, magazines, newspapers and other sources.

Search for articles using databases by typing in keywords that describe your topic. Remember to define the topic and think about the key concepts involved. Ask your subject librarian, Nuroo Davids for help if needed.

The databases will show lists of journal articles and other materials on your topic, but not all these articles will be available in UCT Libraries. If we do not subscribe to the journal you may, ask our Interlibrary Loans Department to obtain the article for you from another library.

Useful Databases for Accounting

We suggest the following databases for your literature review:

Academic Search Premier 

 

Provides journal coverage for most academic areas of study—including biological sciences, economics, communications, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences and women's studies.

Academic OneFile        

Provides extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.

Africa-Wide: NiPAD         

Africa-Wide: NiPAD combines databases (African Studies, South African Studies, and African Healthline) to form a multidisciplinary
aggregation offering unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies. This resource is essential for those with an interest in African research, and information on and about Africa.

Business Source Premier

Provides journal coverage in the areas of management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and more. Business Source Premier features: cumulative full text for nearly 1,685 scholarly business journals and more than 40 regional publications; indicative abstracts and indexing for over 2,350 business journals, nearly 880 of which are peer-reviewed; charts and graphs converted to keyword-searchable ASCII text; a directory of over 1.4 million company records from Dun & Bradstreet; and over 1,200 journals with images.

Country Watch

Provides critical country-specific intelligence and data through its suite of products to over 4000 clients including public and private sector organizations with overseas operations and global interests.

Access via password - please contact the Library at 650 3704.

Emerald Full Text, Emerald Management Reviews & Emerald Abstracts  

The EMX140 collection provides access to management articles in the areas of: general management; human resources; information management; library & information services; marketing; operations, production & economics; property; quality; and training & education     

IBFD - Your portal to cross border tax expertise

International Financial Statistics

The IMF publishes a range of time series data on IMF lending, exchange rates and other economic and financial indicators. Manuals, guides, and other material on statistical practices at the IMF, in member countries, and of the statistical community at large are also available. 

Access via password - please contact the Library at 650 3704

ISI Emerging Markets

A Euromoney Institutional Investor Company.  ISI delivers hard-to-get information, intelligence and data on over 80 emerging markets through a suite of ward-winning electronic subscription products.

UCT has access to Africa & the Middle East, Asia, Argentina, Brazil and Chile.

ISI Web of Science         

Explore the world’s leading citation database with multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 high-impact journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as international proceedings coverage for over 120,000 conferences. Powerful tools include cited reference searching, Citation Maps, and the Analyze Tool.

Jutastat Publications - via Juta Law Online

Includes: Burrells Intellectual Properly Law Library; Indexes to the Government Gazettes of South Africa; Statutes of SA; Wette van SA; Labour Library; SA Appellate Division Law Reports; SA Criminal law Reports; SA Law Reports; Zimbabwe Statutes and Case Law; SA Regulations; Civil Procedure Library; Tanzanian Law Reports; Zambia Law Reports, Namibian Law Reports.

Lexis-Nexis Academic

A huge  database of journal and news articles, together with search options for country reports and company profiles, each from a range of top notch sources. Sign in with the Single Sign-On (SSO).

Lexis Nexis Online

LexisNexis Legal & Professional is a leading global provider of legal, regulatory and business information and analytics that help customers increase productivity, improve decision-making and outcomes, and advance the rule of law around the world. Enhancing the Potential of the African Continent by Advancing the Rule of Law

SA e-Publications

This service, which is the most comprehensive, searchable collection of full-text electronic South African journals in the world, focuses on making journals published in South Africa available online.

Tax Treaties Database 
This database, published by the IBFD, "contains more than 3,600 tax and social security treaties together with over 2,000 protocols, supplementary agreements and exchanges of notes to these treaties."