Finding maps
Search for maps using Primo and refine your search by selecting maps from Resource Type refining option.
E-Reference
The Encyclopedia of GIS is accessible via the UCT Libraires E-Reference website.
Databases
Some databases provide access to map images, records or metadata.
1. Browse for maps in the database ARTstor.
2. Confidential Print: Africa, 1834-1966 from Arhives Direct is a database that includes maps: "The Confidential Print series, issued by the British Government between c.1820 and 1970, ... contains papers generated by the Foreign and Colonial Offices... These range from single-page letters or telegrams to comprehensive dispatches, investigative reports and texts of treaties".
3. ArchiveGrid is a beta database that includes maps and other primary source material held in archives, special collections, and manuscript collections around the world.
The UCT's Geographic Information Systems (GIS) support is now available at UCT Libraries. The support includes meeting researchers GIS and spatial data needs:
To find more information please visit 'Digital Library Services' website. You may schedule an appointment with GIS team.
Email: uct-gis@uct.ac.za
Consulting Hours: Weekdays 10am - 12pm & 1pm - 3pm
Print map collections are housed within the Main Library at the Government Publications Library and the Special Collections Library.
Government Publications Library: These collections are maps that were published by government bodies. Speak to the Librarian at the desk for more information & visit their website.
African Studies Collection: The African Studies Collection falls under Special Collections. Find MAPS in this collection. These collections include maps that are unique, antique, and historical. Speak to the Librarian at the desk for more information & visit their website.