Material in the library is arranged according to the Dewey Classification system. Psychology books are shelved on Level 5 of the Library with numbers between 150 and 159. Clinical aspects are shelved at 616.89 on the Upper North Level of the Library (formerly the Science and Engineering wing).
Primo, the online catalogue, is accessible through any of the PCs in the library as well as from your office, school or home via the library web page. Go to http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/.
PRIMO finds books and e-books, videos, articles, digital media, and more.
The location gives the shelf number. Prefixes indicate in which library the books will be found. T
The prefix R means the book is reference and cannot be taken out. BA indicates Special Collections and can only be consulted or photocopied. Government Publications Library keeps all official government documents. Their holdings are indicated by the prefix G. Some of their materials are available for loan.
Shelf Numbers
150 Psychology in general, including introductory textbooks
153 Mental processes & Intelligence
154 Subconscious & Altered States
155 Differential & Developmental Psychology
156 Comparative Psychology
158 Applied Psychology
302 Social Psychology
616.89 Clinical Psychology
Reference Collection
Reference books (with an R preceding their shelf number) can be found under similar shelf numbers on shelves near the Information Desk. They are always a good way to start an essay since they provide a quick, clear overview of the topic, and usually have a list of key references to follow up.
Some examples are:
Encyclopedia of identity: R 302.5 ENCY
Encyclopedia of psychology and religion: R 200.19 ENCY
The encyclopedia of positive psychology: R 150.198 ENCY
Encyclopedia of social psychology: R 302.03 ENCY
Encyclopedia of industrial and organizational psychology: CR 158.703 ENCY
Encyclopedia of multicultural psychology: R 155.82 ENCY
Encyclopedia of human development: R 155.03 ENCY
Encyclopedia of school psychology: R 370.1503 ENCY
The Oxford companion to the mind: R 150.3 OXFO
Encyclopedia of cognitive science: R 153.03 ENCY
Encyclopedia of psychology: R 150.3 ENCY
The Encyclopedia of psychiatry, psychology, and psychoanalysis: R 616.89003 ENCY
The Blackwell encyclopedia of social psychology: R 302.03 BLAC
Companion encyclopedia of psychology: R 150.3 COMP
Shelf Number: 808.06615 MITC
Psychologist's Companion. 4th ed - R J Sternberg Shelf Number: 808.06615 STER
The Principles of Writing in Psychology - T R Smyth Shelf Number: 808.06615 SMYT
Concise Rules of APA Style ... 6th ed - American Psychological Association Call Number: 808.06615
PSYC 1004F - Introduction to Psychology
Swartz, L., de la Rey, C., Duncan, N., Townsend, L., O’Neill, V., Makhubela, M. (2021). Psychology: An introduction, 5th Edition. Oxford University Press.
This book is only accessible online.