WHAT
Read & Publish agreements are a form of transformative agreement with a publisher that takes the library’s existing expenditure on subscriptions and repurposes it to cover both reading and publishing in that publisher’s journals. If you publish in a journal that’s included in one of the Read & Publish agreements, you may be able to publish direct to open access with no transactional article processing charges.
WHY
Open access publishing makes your research outputs available globally via the publisher’s platform. This makes your findings accessible to a wider audience, including the public, industry, practitioners, government and researchers in developing countries. Open access publishing supports translation of research into practice and allows other researchers to build on your work. Your research is more visible, potentially leading to higher citation rates and more impact.
HOW
Author publishing workflow. You don’t need to change your publishing practices. Submit where you would normally submit your research and you’ll be notified on acceptance if you are eligible to publish your article open access with no transactional APCs (Article Processing Charges).
List of current UCT Read & Publish Agreements
The UCT Libraries is participating in various Read & Publish agreements, which will enable University of Cape Town (UCT) authors to publish accepted articles into eligible journals without any APCs. The current agreements are:
Details for each of these agreements, including information for authors, can be accessed via the navigation tabs of this guide.
Further Reading
Hinchcliffe, L. (2019, April 23). Transformative agreements: a primer. The Scholarly Kitchen.
This is a three-year read and publish agreement (2023-2025) for the ACS All Publications package. The agreement includes continued read access to over 75 journals in the ACS All Publications package as well as unlimited open access publishing in the ACS hybrid journals.
Number of included articles: there is no limit on the number of articles that can be published open access in the ACS hybrid journals. For gold open access journals (the ACS Au journals), a flat $3 000 article processing charge (APC) applies. The exception is ACS Omega, for which the APC is already heavily discounted
The 2021-2023 Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) R&P agreement allows UCT authors to publish open access without costs in almost 60 journals and proceedings of this publisher without having to pay an APC. There is no limit to the number of articles that can be published.
Please visit the publisher’s website for a full list of included publications.
UCT corresponding authors may publish immediately to open access on the publisher's platform once the article has been accepted, with no transactional APCs.
To be eligible under this agreement, authors must use their institutional email address (@uct.ac.za or @myuct.ac.za ) when submitting their articles for publishing.
Author rights
The default choice when publishing within the ACM Open Agreement is for the corresponding author to use a non-exclusive CC-BY licence, unless they choose a different type of Creative Commons licence.
The author may also choose to transfer copyright or give ACM exclusive access to publish their articles.
2021-2024 Read & Publish deal. The agreement allows authors from UCT to publish into the majority Cambridge University Press journals without the need of any transactional article processing charge or payment (APC). Further information on this agreement is available from Cambridge University Press.
Cambridge University Press journals
Cambridge’s Full Journals Collection has expanded to 403 titles, of which 330 are hybrid and 40 are gold OA. For this agreement with SANLiC, subscribing institutions will not only receive access to all CUP journals included in the Full Collection, but will also benefit from unlimited OA publishing for affiliated corresponding authors in CUP’s hybrid and fully open access journals over the period of the agreement. A small number of journals (33) in the CUP collection do not offer open access publishing. More information on this agreement is available here: https://www.cambridge.org/core/services/open-access-policies/read-and-publish-agreements/oa-agreement-sanlic
Articles from UCT authors may be published under the author's choice of the following licences:
Further information about the licences is available on the publisher's website.
The Creative Commons licenses allow reuse (some with conditions) while protecting the authors' rights of acknowledgment as authors. Authors retain copyright.
Also see the Step by Step Guide to Publishing OA in Cambridge Journals.
In all correspondence with the publisher and Rightslink, UCT authors must use their:
The Emerald/SANLiC agreement for 2022-2024 is a Read & Publish transformational open access agreement that provides read access to the latest version of your subscriptions as well as permitting eligible corresponding authors affiliated to subscribing institutions to publish a capped (limited) number of articles as open access at no extra charge in Emerald’s hybrid and diamond open access journals.
Emerald has partnered with the SANLIC Consortium to provide participating institutions in South Africa with an agreed number of APC vouchers.
Eligibility – If you are an author based at UCT you are eligible for an APC voucher which will be allocated at the point of which your article is accepted.
Where you can use your APC voucher – Vouchers can be used for publishing in the Emerald hybrid and fully open access journals, and open access platform, Emerald Open Research.
How to use your APC voucher – When publishing in a journal, simply select the option to publish open access when submitting your article on scholar one. When publishing on Emerald Open Research, your eligibility will automatically be recognised and applied.
Always use your institutional email address when submitting your work as this enables us to recognise your eligibility.
Did you know that you’re supported to publish in Emerald’s hybrid and fully open access journals?
Date and Time: Thursday, 30 November at 10:00 am South Africa time
Registration link: https://attendee.gotowebinar.com/register/8563588528361458008
This is a three-year read and publish agreement (2023-2025). Read access is provided to over 70 scholarly journals as well as unlimited open access publishing in the IOP’s hybrid and gold open access journals.
Number of included articles: There is no limit on the number of articles that can be published open access in IOP’s hybrid and gold OA journals. However, there are a few titles where the IOP is contractually prevented from offering open access publishing.
Subjects covered include biomedical engineering, condensed matter, graphene, materials, nanotechnology, quantum information and semiconductors in the fields of astronomy, astrophysics, biological physics, chemistry, engineering, environment, mathematics, physics, and medical physics.
Added content for 2023:
Open access policy: IOP Publishing supports open science and open access to scientific research. A list of their fully open access journals is available here: https://publishingsupport.iopscience.iop.org/questions/gold-open-access-journals/.
The OUP/SANLiC agreement for 2022-2024 is a Read & Publish transformational open access agreement that provides read access to the 2023 OUP Full Collection as well as permitting eligible corresponding authors affiliated to subscribing institutions to publish an uncapped (unlimited) number of articles as open access at no extra charge in OUP’s hybrid journals.
Includes unlimited publishing in hybrid journals and a 10% discount on article processing charges (APCs) in OUP’s gold open access journals. Information on this agreement is available here.
This is a three-year (2022-2024) read and publish agreement that provides access to the SAGE Premier journals collection of over 1,100 titles and permits eligible corresponding authors to publish an uncapped number of articles as open access in the offered hybrid titles listed in the SAGE-SANLiC agreement.
Gold open access titles: eligible corresponding authors will receive a discount of 20% on SAGE’s wholly gold open access portfolio of titles. There are a few exclusions where SAGE is contractually prevented from offering this discount. A list of excluded journals is available from the publisher.
There are different rules for subscription (hybrid) and fully Open Access (Gold) journals under our arrangements with this publisher. Make sure that you check the publishing model of the journal before you submit.
The Library’s agreement with SAGE
SAGE hybrid titles (SAGE Choice)
This is a three-year (2023-2025) read and publish agreement with Elsevier for the ScienceDirect Freedom Collection.
The offer includes capped open access publishing in hybrid journals in the Freedom Collection at no extra cost to authors (that is, there are no article processing charges).
Gold open access titles: eligible corresponding authors will receive a discount of 15% on Elsevier’s gold open access portfolio of titles.
How does the process work?
The process of publishing under the agreement is straightforward:
During the submission process, the system will present you with personalised publishing options including any agreement or offer that you may be eligible for. You can indicate your publishing choice during submission, but you are not required to finalize your choice until after acceptance.
The following article types are part of this agreement:
Springer Nature - Springer Read & Publish
This is a three-year transformational read and publish agreement (2023-2025) for the Springer Compact collection, which includes all hybrid and closed journals in Springer, Adis, Palgrave and Nature Academic journals but excludes the Nature Research journals and all fully open access journals.
The offer includes:
This is a three-year (2022-2024) read and publish agreement. Subscribing institutions have read access to the titles included in the package to which they subscribe and authors affiliated to subscribing institutions can publish an unlimited number of articles open access in both hybrid and gold open access journals.
Number of included articles: there is no limit on the number of articles that can be published open access in the Royal Society’s hybrid and gold open access journals.
If an author chooses open access, for relevant journals the Royal Society will deposit the article in PubMedCentral. The author also benefits from a liberal licensing and re-use policy through Creative Commons licence CC-BY 4.0
Useful videos and an editorial webinar, “Understanding the publishing process” can be viewed here: Videos: librarian video | author video | Read&Publish
Editorial Webinar: Understanding the publishing process
Corresponding authors from institutions listed under 'Participating institutions' may publish immediately to open access on the publisher's platform once the article has been accepted, with no transactional APCs.
Articles from authors at member institutions will be published under a CC-BY license, which allows maximum reuse while protecting the authors' rights of acknowledgment as authors.
Submit your article via the following links to the publisher's submission system:
You will be recognised as being eligible for open access publishing with no transactional APCs via your institutional email address and institution name.
View the Royal Society's website for information for authors and for further information on their Read & Publish process
This is a four-year read and publish agreement (2022-2024). The agreement includes read access to all journals in the Wiley Database Model. For years two to four (2023-2025) eligible authors can publish in the Wiley Gold Open Access journals and Hindawi journals as well, at no cost (no article processing charges).
Included titles
The list of Hindawi journals is available here: https://www.hindawi.com/journals/
Eligible articles
Article types
Open access publishing covered under this agreement includes the following article types:
View Wiley's list of article classifications, which includes an indication of whether they are eligible for open access publishing.
Authors may publish excluded article types as “closed access” or pay an article publication charge (if applicable) to make the article open access.
Acceptance date
Articles must have an acceptance date within the duration of this agreement (2022) to be eligible to be published open access with no transactional APCs.
Responsible corresponding authors* above may publish immediately to open access on the publisher's platform once the article has been accepted with no transactional APCs. Page and colour charges may apply.
Author rights
Articles from authors at participating institutions may be published under the author's choice of the following licences:
Short video on selecting the best license for your open access publication (Wiley)
Further information about the licences is available on the publisher’s website.
The Creative Commons licenses allow reuse (some with conditions) while protecting the authors' rights of acknowledgment as authors. Authors retain copyright.
How to submit your article for open access publishing
Author identification
Authors will be identified as eligible for open access publishing with no transactional APCs by their
Responsible corresponding authors must use their institutional email address when submitting an article for publication in order for the publication to be approved to be published open access with no transactional APCs.
Responsible corresponding authors should not use personal email addresses (e.g. Hotmail, Gmail). Doing so may result in delayed approval of the article or the article may not be approved to be published open access under the terms of the agreement.
* Each article may have more than one corresponding author, but only a single designated 'responsible corresponding author' will be in charge of the administrative details for the article.
For more information on the author workflow refer to this step-by-step guide on publishing open access in Wiley hybrid journals.
FOR YOUR INFORMATION
A page charge is levied by some hybrid journals – if the author goes over the page limit that they impose on their articles – ie. there is a fee for the additional pages that need to be potentially printed, typeset etc. They do make this clear in their submission information on their journal page.
Please follow link above to a list of current hybrid journals transitioning to be fully gold Open Access titles from 2023.
Please return to this page periodically, as we will provide specific conversion dates as they become available.
Wiley Researcher Academy
Wiley is offering an extensive author engagement programme that will be available soon for your entire institution. In addition, for the duration of the SANLiC-Wiley agreement, Wiley are also offering unlimited access to the Wiley Researcher Academy to everyone at your institution.
What is the Wiley Researcher Academy? It is a self-paced, online programme amounting to over 60 hours of learning. It equips researchers, including graduate students, to meet the challenges they face in the publishing process – with any publisher, not just Wiley.
|
|
|
|
|
|
If you happened to miss any of our webinars, don't worry! You can now access recordings of all past webinars.
|
|||||
|
This is a three-year read and publish agreement (2024-2026). The agreement includes read access to all Open Select (hybrid) journals in the Social Sciences & Humanities (SSH) and Science & Technology (S&T) packages.
Taylor & Francis have a dedicated page for this agreement on their website: https://www.tandfonline.com/openaccess/members/south-african-national-library-information-consortium
Queries related to the dashboard (and any other queries related to publishing) may be sent to: oalibrarianenquiries@taylorandfrancis.com
