Civil Engineering Library Guide

Aluminium Industry Abstracts (AIA), formerly World Aluminum Abstracts (WAA), provides comprehensive coverage of the world's technical literature on aluminum, production processes, products, applications, and business developments.

Covering over 3,000 periodicals, conference proceedings, technical reports, trade journals, newsletter items, patents, books, and press releases, this database from the American Society of Civil Engineers, indexes civil engineering materials, including surveying, satellite communications, topography, and cartography from about 1966 onwards.

The Copper Technical Reference Library provides an online bibliographic database of the world's literature on copper, copper alloys and copper technology since 1965. The Copper Technical Reference Library covers copper technology from smelting and hydrometallurgy through the performance of copper and copper alloys in their end-use applications and service environments.

Earthquake Engineering Abstracts provides comprehensive, authoritative coverage of earthquake engineering and earthquake hazard mitigation.

Engineering Village has the search, analytics, and navigation tools that engineers need to efficiently generate research, assess the impact and relevancy of critical information, and discover new insights for addressing the world’s toughest engineering challenges. An interdisciplinary engineering and applied science database. Coverage includes applied physics and astronomy.

IEEE Xplore delivers full access content to more than four-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly-cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics. A comprehensive online collection including journals and conferences.

Access many historic reference documents in the area of the development and achievements of structural engineering. The IABSE Archive offers a broad coverage of themes, dealing with: all types of structures; all types of materials; and, all phases of the construction process.

Knovel is an online technical reference platform that provides access to a vast collection of engineering and scientific resources, including handbooks, data, and interactive tools. It serves as a valuable resource for engineers and researchers, offering searchable content, equations, and material properties to enhance productivity and facilitate problem-solving. Knovel integrates various engineering disciplines, allowing users to easily find critical information and apply it to their projects and research. There are tutorials embedded in the product to make the user’s journey a bit easier. Please also receive the Knovel LibGuide.  UCT Libraries subscribe to the following subject categories: Biochemistry, Biology & Biotechnology; Chemistry & Chemical Engineering; Civil Engineering & Construction Materials; Electrical & Power Engineering; Electronics & Semiconductors; Mechanics & Mechanical Engineering; Nanotechnology; Sustainable Energy & Development; Transportation Engineering.

 

This resource consist of several databases: Aluminium Industry Abstracts, Ceramic Abstracts/World Ceramics Abstracts, Copper Data Center Database, Corrosion Abstracts, Engineered Materials Abstracts, Materials Business File, METADEX, and WELDASEARCH

The most comprehensive collection of physical, mechanical and chemical data for the platinum group metals (platinum, palladium, rhodium, iridium, osmium and ruthenium) and their alloys, the PGM Database contains information on more than 400 alloys and is illustrated with over 1000 diagrams and graphs with over 9000 referenced numerical data points. The data include about 60 phase diagrams of platinum group metals alloy systems and more than 600 separate pages of related data

Access to journals and ebooks published by Elsevier Science.

This database provides a single mega-file of all the unique records available through its components: the CSA Materials Research Database with METADEX, CSA High Technology Research Database with Aerospace, and the CSA Engineering Research Database.

The Web of Science is a large, broad-based abstracting database with direct links to journal articles.

The ASTM Standards and Engineering Digital Library is a vast collection of industry-leading standards and technical engineering information. The Library covers a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering.

Less academic in character than the other engineering databases available at UCT, this database provides access to information in trade journals, news media, and weekly magazines, but there is also some coverage of scholarly journals. 

This database provides a single mega-file of all the unique records available through its components: the CSA Materials Research Database with METADEX, CSA High Technology Research Database with Aerospace, and the CSA Engineering Research Database.

Current and comprehensive indexing; Covers comprehensive scholarly output, managed by an expert editorial team overseeing content selection and indexing supported by a controlled vocabulary.

This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 8,500 journals, including full text for more than 4,600 peer-reviewed titles. Provides journal coverage for most academic areas of study, including biological sciences, economics, communications, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences and women's studies.