Evidence-Based Medicine Library Guide

Prepares, maintains and disseminates systematic reviews in education, crime and justice, and social welfare. This includes a library of systematic reviews and review templates.

This is an index to hundreds of Nursing and Allied Health journals. By using the filters, you can limit your search to systematic reviews, trials, EBM or practice guidelines.
(First link to EBSCOHost, then to CINAHL)

Strong coverage of Nursing and Allied Health.
(First link to EBSCOHost, then link to database)

Produced by the American Psychological Association, this database is devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioural science and mental health. Use the methodology filters to restrict your search to systematic reviews, trials and other types of clinical studies
(First link to EBSCOHost, then to PsychINFO)

Physiotherapy Evidence Database, a free index to randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. It includes tutorials on appraising trials and studies.

The database provides a catalogue of the best research evidence of the effectiveness of physiotherapy interventions. Produced by the Georgia Institute for Global Health.

A database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews, randomised controlled trials, practice guidelines and other resources relevant to Occupational Therapy interventions. Most trials have been critically appraised for their validity and interpretability. The Resources Section includes numerous tutorials on Evidence- Based Practice in Occupational Therapy, such as, searching for evidence, critical appraisals, and implementation of evidence in practice.

A database of studies of cognitive, behavioural and other treatments for psychological problems and issues occurring as a result of acquired brain impairment (ABI). These studies are rated for their methodological quality.

Free database of Best Interventions and Treatment Efficacy in Speech Pathology practice. It includes systematic reviews, randomised controlled trials and other clinical studies.

Journals that contain peer-reviewed CATS:
Evidence-Based Communication Assessment and Intervention
Evidence-based Healthcare
Evidence Based Midwifery
Evidence-based Nursing
Physical Therapy
The Online Journal of Knowledge Synthesis for Nursing
Worldviews on Evidence-based Nursing

Database of evidence-based clinical practice rehabilitation guidelines produced by the University of Ottawa School of Rehabilitation Sciences.

Introduction to CAQDAS (Computer Assisted Qualitative Data AnalysiS)

Published by the American Dietetic Association, 2012.

Includes information on searching, appraising and using evidence in practice.

Produced by Selena Ryan-Vig for Students 4 Best Evidence.

Based in Adelaide, Australia, this organization focuses on researching evidence-based healthcare. Included on their web page is their Reviewer's Manual and Critical Appraisal Tools

Evidence based practices for children and youth with autism spectrum disorders.

Resources include critical appraisal tools that can be used in the EBP process.

Evidence-based information on stroke rehabilitation.