Skip to Main Content

Energy in South Africa, post 1993: Government Resources: Library Guide: Statistics and accounts

A guide for the Economic History research project

Prices

South Africa. Department of Mineral Resources and Energy. Directorate: Energy Economics and Statistics. 2023 South African energy price report.

South Africa. Department of Mineral Resources and Energy. Directorate: Energy Economics and Statistics. Energy price report 2021

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. 2018 energy price report

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. 2018 South African energy prices statistics

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. South African energy price report, 2017

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. 2017 South African energy prices statistics

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. South African energy price report, 2016

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. 2016 South African energy prices statistics

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. South African energy price report, 2014

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. South African energy price report, 2013

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. South African energy price report, 2012.

South Africa, Department of Energy. Directorate: Energy Data Collection, Management and Analysis. South African energy price report, 2011

South African energy price report, 2010 /    Pretoria :   Department of Minerals and Energy,   2011. G 68 E.ENER.11.SOUT

Energy price report, 2005 /    Pretoria :   Department of Minerals and Energy,   2005. G 68 E.ENER.05.ENER

South African sources

Department of Energy. Energy Statistics

Department of Energy. Energy Sector Reports Select Publications then scroll down.

CSIR. Statistics of utility-scale power generation in South Africa in 2020, 2021, 2022

Statistics South Africa. Electricity, gas and water supply industry, 2021. 2006-2019. Includes Time Series Data. 

South Africa survey online. Access via UCT Libraries databases: go to South African Institute of Race Relations; choose South Africa survey; choose the Business and Infrastructure Chapter;  download PDF.

G 68 E.ENER.10.SOUT
Maleka, Eyetwa Moses.
   South African energy synopsis 2010 / prepared by Eyetwa Moses Maleka, Lindiwe Mashimbye and Philip Goyns --    Pretoria : Dept. of Energy, South Africa, [2010]?
G 68 A.ENER
   Digest of South African energy statistics, 2009 / Department: Minerals and Energy, Republic of South Africa, Directorate: Energy Planning and Development. --    Pretoria : Dept. of Minerals and Energy.

Department of Energy. Electrification statistics, 2009.

G 68 A.ELEC.STAT
   Electricity generated and available for distribution. --    Pretoria, South Africa : [Statistics South Africa,] 2004- .

   v. ; 30 cm. ( Statistical release ; P4141. ) July 2004 to date.

Generation and consumption of electricity. Pretoria: Central Statistical Services, 1996-2004. (Statistical release ; P4141) June 1996-June 2004 (incomplete) Shelf no. G 68 A.ELEC.STAT

Electricity available for distribution = Elektrisiteit beskikbaar vir verspreiding. Pretoria: Department of Statistics, 1980-1996. (Statistical news release ; P19) (Statistical news release ; P4141) Apr. 1980-May 1996 (missing: Aug. 1991, Feb. 1992, Oct. 1994). Shelf no. G 68 A.ELEC.STAT

G 68 A.ELEC.SUPP  Electricity supply statistics for South Africa, 1996-2006 / National Electricity Regulator. --    Sandton : NER. Annual. 1997-2004. We have 1997-2003 in print.
 

International sources

International Energy Agency. Non-member countries. South Africa

OECD-published statistics. Access via UCT Libraries databases: choose OECDiLibrary, then Statistics. Choose from Databases and Book Series.

U.S. Energy Information Administration (2015).  South Africa: International energy data and analysis

World Energy Council. Dynamic Data

Accounts

Energy accounts for South Africa, 2002-2009. - Pretoria : Statistics South Africa, 2012 (( Discussion document ; D0405.1.1 ) ( National accounts )
 
G 68 A.ENER.09.ENER
   Energy accounts for South Africa, 2002-2006 / [Statistics South Africa]. --    Pretoria : Statistics South Africa, 2009.
   iv, 65 p. : ill. ; 21 x30 cm. ( Discussion document ; D0405.1.1 ) ( National accounts )
 
G 68 A.ENER.05.NATU
   Natural resource accounts : energy accounts for South Africa, 1995-2001 / Statistics South Africa. --    Pretoria : Statistics South Africa, 2005.
   iii, 50 leaves ; 30 cm. ( Discussion document (Statistics South Africa). ) ( National accounts. )